Evidence map›Paper›PMID 36747755›Full record

ArticleResearch square2023

Sex differences in brain atrophy in dementia with Lewy bodies.

Javier Oltra, Annegret Habich, Christopher G Schwarz, Zuzana Nedelska, Scott A Przybelski, Anna Inguanzo, Patricia Diaz-Galvan, Val J Lowe, Ketil Oppedal, Frederic Blanc and 18 more

Open access · greenAbstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in Research square, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed, 4 citations in OpenAlex.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

28 authors at 16 institutions in 10 countries.

Javier OltraUniversity of Barcelona.ORCID 0000-0002-9268-4504
Annegret HabichKarolinska Insitutet.ORCID 0000-0002-2267-1206
Christopher G SchwarzMayo Clinic and Foundation.ORCID 0000-0002-1466-8357
Zuzana NedelskaCharles University.ORCID 0000-0002-3269-2115
Scott A PrzybelskiMayo Clinic and Foundation.
Anna InguanzoKarolinska Insitutet.ORCID 0000-0003-0879-5875
Patricia Diaz-GalvanMayo Clinic and Foundation.ORCID 0000-0001-6155-5585
Val J LoweMayo Clinic and Foundation.
Ketil OppedalUniversity of Stavanger.ORCID 0000-0002-8981-331X
Frederic BlancUniversity Hospital of Strasbourg.
Afina W LemstraVU University.ORCID 0000-0002-8933-3260
Jakub HortCharles University.ORCID 0000-0002-1080-3726
Alessandro PadovaniUniversity of Brescia.ORCID 0000-0002-0119-3639
Irena RektorovaMasaryk University.ORCID 0000-0002-5455-4573
Laura BonanniUniversity of Chieti - Pescara.ORCID 0000-0001-7443-9233
Federico MassaUniversity of Genoa.ORCID 0000-0001-5667-204X
Milica G KrambergeLjubljana University.
John-Paul TaylorNewcastle University.ORCID 0000-0001-7958-6558
Jon SnædalLandspitali University Hospital.ORCID 0000-0002-1351-1104
Zuzana WalkerUniversity College London.ORCID 0000-0001-7346-8200
Angelo AntoniniUniversity of Padua.ORCID 0000-0003-1040-2807
Barbara SeguraUniversity of Barcelona.ORCID 0000-0002-9673-5479
Carme JunqueUniversity of Barcelona.ORCID 0000-0002-6381-3063
Eric WestmanKarolinska Institutet.ORCID 0000-0002-3115-2977
Bradley F BoeveMayo Clinic and Foundation.ORCID 0000-0002-4153-8187
Dag AarslandKing's College London.ORCID 0000-0001-6314-216X
Kejal KantarciMayo Clinic and Foundation.ORCID 0000-0002-8001-2081
Daniel FerreiraKarolisnka Institutet.ORCID 0000-0001-9522-4338
Mayo Clinic · USKarolinska Institutet · SEUniversitat de Barcelona · ESCharles University · CZBrescia University · USKing's College London · GBMasaryk University · CZNational University Hospital of Iceland · ISNewcastle University · GBUniversité de Strasbourg · FRUniversity College London · GBUniversity of Chieti-Pescara · ITUniversity of Genoa · ITUniversity of Ljubljana · SIUniversity of Padua · ITUniversity of Stavanger · NO

Funding

Longitudinal Imaging Biomarkers of Prodromal DLBU01NS100620 · NINDS · MAYO CLINIC ROCHESTER · PI Bradley F Boeve, KEJAL KANTARCI · 2017 to 2026
$19.2M
NINDS NIH HHS U01 NS100620
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Background and objectives: Sex is an important contributing factor to neuroimaging phenotypes in brain disorders. However, little is known about the contribution of sex differences to the neurodegeneration in dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). We investigated sex differences in probable DLB patients by using both visual rating scales of lobar atrophy and automated estimations of regional atrophy. Methods: We included 442 probable DLB patients from the European-DLB consortium and the Mayo Clinic who have magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) data available. We assessed sex differences and the sex-by-age interaction in two largely independent samples through visual rating scales of lobar atrophy (n = 333; mean age 73 ± 8 years, 62% males) and automated regional estimations of gray matter (GM) volume and mean cortical thickness (CTh) (n = 165; mean age 69 ± 9 years, 72% males). We used binary logistic regression and ANOVA for statistical analysis. Results: We found a statistically significantly higher likelihood of frontal atrophy measured by the global cortical atrophy-frontal subscale (GCA-F) in males (40% of males had an abnormal GCA-F score versus 29% of females, Conclusions: This study demonstrates sex differences on brain atrophy in probable DLB. While male DLB patients have a more widespread pattern of cortical atrophy at younger ages, these sex differences tend to disappear with increasing age. Longitudinal studies will help establish these cross-sectional findings and inform on sex and age considerations to the use of MRI in clinical routine, as the field moves towards precision medicine.

Indexed as

Atrophydementia with Lewy bodiesMRIsex differences

Identifiers

PMID36747755
PMCPMC9901042
OpenAlexW4318309658

What Socratic holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the Socratic graph.